Past Results

ASIA-PACIFIC AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

2009

World Cup Course, Mission Hills Golf Club, Shenzen, China
276 Han Chang-won (Korea)
281 Eric Chun (Korea)

2010

West Course, Kasumigaseki Country Club, Kawagoe City, Japan
269 Hideki Matsuyama (Japan)
274 Tarquin

2011

Singapore Island Country Club, Singapore
270 Hideki Matsuyama (Japan)
269 Lee Soo-min (Korea)

2012

Amata Spring Country Club, Chonburi, Thailand
273 Guan Tianlang (China)
274 Pan Cheng-tsung (Chinese Taipei)

2013

Nanshan International Golf Club, Shandong Province, China
281 Lee Chang-woo (South Korea)
284 Shohei Hasegawa (Japan)
285 Kenta Konishi (Japan)
287 Lucas Herbert (Australia)
287 Lee Soo-min (South Korea)
287 Dou Zecheng (China)

2014

Royal Melbourne
275 Antonio Murdaca (Australia)
282 Mikumu Horikawa (Japan)
283 Todd Sinnott (Australia)
285 Ryan Ruffels (Australia)
286 Guan Tianlang (China) Dou Zecheng (China) Pan Cheng Taung (Chinese Taipei)

2015

Clearwater Bay Golf and Country Club, Hong Kong
199 Cheng Jin (China)
200 Ryan Ruffels (Aust) Cameron Davis (Aust)
202 Chun-An Yu (Chinese Taipei) Tae Ho Kim (South Korea)
203 Antonio Murdaca (Aust)

2016

Jack Nicklaus Golf Club, Korea 

276 Curtis Luck (Australia)
277 Brett Coletta (Australia)
279 Luke Toomey (New Zealand)
281 Cameron Davis (Australia)
283 Junya Kameshiro (Japan)

APGC SENIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

2006

Moonah Links, Victoria, Australia

New Zealand 288
Australia 293

2007

Mt Malayarat GC, Philippines

Philippines 445
Australia 449

2008

Karambunai GC, Malaysia

Australia 887
New Zealand 910

2009

Karambunai GC, Philippines

New Zealand
Australia

2010

Bangkok GC, Thailand

Australia 902
New Zealand

2011

Royal Perth GC, Western Australia

Australia (No.2) 459
Australia (No.1)

2012

Discovery Bay GG, Hong Kong

Australia 301
New Zealand 304
(reduced due to bad weather)

2013

Montgomerie Links GC, Vietnam

New Zealand 897
Australia

2014

Discovery Bay GC, Hong Kong

Australia 871
New Zealand

2015

Nanshan Hot Springs GC, China

New Zealand 909
Japan 916

2016

Alabang GC, Manila, Philippines

Australia 898
New Zealand 917

NOMURA CUP

1963

Japan
Score 1544 (Yoshikane Hirose, Kiyoshi Ishimoto, Noriyuki Miyoshi, Naomoto Nabeshima, Hiroyasu Tomita, Takayuki Yoshikawa)

Chinese Taipai
Score 1547 (Tung-Chan Chang, Chien-Chin Chen, Min-Nan Hsieh, Sheng-San Hsu, Chi-Hsiung Kuo, Jung-Shu Kuo)
Wack Wack Golf & Country Club, Philippines.

1965

Japan
Score 876 (Yoshikane Hirose, Masahiko Mikame, Ginjiro Nakabe, Akihiro Teramoto)

Chinese Taipei
Score 890 (Chien-Chi Chen, Chien-Chin Chen, Sheng-San Hsu, Cheng-Hsiung Lee)
Nikko Country Club, Japan

1967

Chinese Taipei
Score 861 (Chien-Chin Chen, Ming-Chung Ho, Sheng-San Hsu, Yi-Shiong Shay)

Japan
Score 906 (Shoichiro Maeda, Michio Mori, Ginjiro Nakabe, Masahiko Shimazake)
Taiwan Golf Club, Chinese Taipei

1969

Chinese Taipei
Score 891 (Chien-Chi Chen, Ming-Chung Ho, Tung-Chan Chang, Cheng-Hsiung Lee)

Japan
Score 898 (Ginjiro Nakabe, Tsutomu Irie, Kenichi Yamada, Shinji Morikawa)
Seoul Country Club, Korea

1971

Japan
Score 894 (Tsutomu Irie, Zenjiro Takano, Nobuo Takahashi, Michio Mori)

Philippines
Score 911 (Luis Silverio, Tomas Manotoe, Rolando Viray, Ed Unson)
Wack Wack Golf&Country Club, Philippines

1973

India
Score 876 (P.K.Pitamber, P.G.Sethi, Vikramjit Singh, Laksman Singh)

Japan
Score 879 (Tsutomu Irie, Michio Mori, Ginjiro Nakabe, Tetsuo Sakata)
Jakarta Golf&Country Club, Indonesia

1975

Japan
Score 850 (Ginjiro Nakabe, Michio Mori, Tetsuo Sakata, Masahiro Kuramoto)

Chinese Taipei
Score 884 (Ter-Kuei Chang, Tze-Ming Chen, Hsi-Chuen Lu, Chien-Teng Chao)
Tokyo Golf Club, Japan

1977

Chinese Taipei
Score 865 (Tze-Ming Chen, Tze-Chung Chen, Hsi-Chuen Lu, Chien-Teng Tsao)

Philippines
Score 887 (Thomas Manotoc, Frankie Minoza, David Hernandez, Emilio Tuason)
Royal Selangor Golf Club, Malaysia

1979

Japan
Score 850 (Ginjiro Nakabe, Yutaka Hagawa, Nobumitsu Yuhara, Masayuki Naito)

Chinese Taipei
Score 871 (Tze-Chung Chen, Dong-Liang Chang, Ching-Chi Yuan, Lin Chia)
Singapore Island Country Club, Singapore

1981

Japan
Score 879 (Tetsuo Sakata, Masayuki Naito, Kazuhiko Kato, Taichiro Kanatani)

New Zealand
Score 901 (Michael Barltrop, Neil Gaskin, Paul Hartstone, Colin Taylor)
Royal Calcutta Golf Club, India

1983

Chinese Taipei
Score 869 (Ching-Chi Yuan, Wen-Chen Li, Chung-Jen Lai, Chin-Han Yu)

Australia
Score 876 (Tony Dight, Gerard Power, Wayne Smith, Chris Tatt)
Nam Seoul Country Club, Korea

1985

Australia
Score 974 (Bradley King, Brett Ogle, Craig Parry, Gerard Power)

Chinese Taipei
Score 889 (Chie-Hsiang Lin, Tze-Cheng Lin, Yun-Mao Chen, Chin-Sheng Hsieh)
Royal Adelaide Golf club, Australia

1987

Japan
Score 877 (Tetsuo Sakata, Takahiro Nakagawa, Tomio Otomo, Kazuyoshi Yonekura) Won play-off.

Australia
Score 877 (David Ecob, Bradley Hughes, Brett Johns, Lester Peterson)
Royal Hua Hin Golf Club, Thailand

1989

Japan
Score 887 (Ryoken Kawagishi, Shigeki Maruyama, Kiyotaka Oie, Tetsuo Sakata)

New Zealand
Score 895 (Owen Kendall, Michael Long, Brent Paterson, Phillip Tataurangi)
Taiwan Golf Club, Chinese Taipei

1991

Australia
Score 883 (Robert Allenby, Stephen Collins, Stephen Leaney, Lucas Parsons)

Korea
Score 893 (Joo-Hyung Kim, Joo-Kwan Ahn, In-Woo Lee, Tae-Won Park)
Wack Wack Golf club, Philippines

1993

Australia
Score 852 (David Bransdon, Stephen Collins, Jason Dawes, Chris Jones)

Japan
Score 858 (Shingo Katayama, Katsumasa Miyamoto, Shinichi Yokota, Kazuyoshi Yonekura)
Royal Selangor Golf Club, Malaysia

1995

New Zealand
Score 889 (Richard Best, Hadyn Morgan, Martin Pettigrew, David Somervaille)

Australia
Score 890 (Lee Eagleton, Mathew Goggin, Jarrod Moseley, Lester Peterson)
Russley Golf Club, New Zealand

1997

Chinese Taipei
Score 829 (Bo-Song Kao, Chin-Jung Su, Yih-Shin Chan, Wen-Ko Lin)

Australia
Score 830 (David Gleeson, Geoff Ogilvy, Cameron Percy, Brett Rumford)
Hong Kong Golf Club, Hong Kong, China

1999

Australia
Score 845 (Scott Gardiner, Brad Lamb, Wayne Perske, Brett Rumford)

Korea
Score 853 (Hyung-Tae Kim, Sung-Han Jung, Dae-Sub Kim, Sung-Yoon Kim)
Lahore Gymkhana Golf Club, Pakistan

2001

Australia
Score 814 (Andrew Buckle, Steven Bowditch, Marcus Fraser, Luke Hickmott)

New Zealand
Score 821 (Sam Hunt, Eddie Lee, Brad Shilton, Tim Wilkinson)
Wu Yi Fountain Palm Golf Club, China

2003

Australia
Score 852 (Nick Flanagan, Richard Moir, James Nitties, Michael Sim)

Korea
Score 870 (Hye-Dong Kim, Kyung-Tae Kim, Dong-Hwan Lee, Sea-Woo Sung)
Links Golf Club, Port Douglas, Queensland, Australia

2005

Australia
Score 814

New Zealand
Score 831
Narita Golf Club, Japan

2007

Australia
Score 882

Japan
Score 891
Sunrise Golf Club, Chinese Taipei

2009

Korea
Score 846

Chinese Taipei
Score 868
Namseoul Country Club, South Korea

2011

Australia
Score 840

New Zealand
Score 861
Denaru Golf Club, Fiji

2013

Santiburi Country Club
Chaing Rai, Thailand
November 14-17

Australia Score 828 ( Cameron Davis, Geoff Drakeford, Taylor MacDonald, Aaron Wilkin)

Korea 837

Thailand 842

China 843

Japan 843

2015

Yas Links, Abu Dhabi

Japan
Chinese Taipei
Korea
Singapore
New Zealand
China
Australia

BONALLACK TROPHY

2016

Played at Vidago Palace Hotel Golf Course, Portugal
Winner Europe 20.5 – 10.5


European Team
DavidBoote – Wales
Ivan Cantero Gutierrez – Spain
Luca Cianchetti – Italy
Forrest Grant – Scotland
Mario Galiano – Spain
JackHume – Ireland
Jeroen Krietemeijer – Netherlands
Stefano Mazzoli – Italy
Jack McDonald – Scotland
Bradley Moore – England
Robin Petersson – Sweden

Asia-Pacific Team
Chun-An Yu – Chinese Taipei
Han-Ting Chiu -(Chinese Taipei
Brett Coletta – Australia
Gregory Foo – Singapore
Toshiki Ishitoku – Japan
Takumi Kanaya – Japan
Jae Kyeoung Lee – South Korea
Zach Murray – Australia
Aman Raj – India
Luke Toomey – New Zealand
Sung Ho Yun – South Korea

2014

Played at Karnataka Golf Association, Bangalore, India
Winner Europe 17.5 – 14.5


European Team
Ashley Chesters – England
Albert Eckhardt – Finland
Ryan Evans – England
Dominic Foos – Germany
Mario Galiano – Spain
Dermot McIlroy – Ireland
Gavin Moynihan – Ireland
Renato Paratore – Italy
Max Roehrig – Germany
James Ross – Scotland
Mads Soegaard – Denmark
Robbie Van West – Netherlands

Asia-Pacific Team
Cheng Jin – China
Geoff Drakeford – Australia
Nam-Hun Kim – South Korea
Kenta Konishi – Japan
Chieh-Po Lee – Chinese Taipei
Soo-Min Lee – South Korea
Taylor MacDonald – Australia
Shinichi Mizuno – Hong Kong
Joshua Mann – New Zealand
Daichi Sato – Japan
Karan Taunk – India
Zecheng Dou – China

2012

Played At Monte Rei Golf & Country Club, Algarve, Portugal:
Winner Europe 21.5 – 10.5

European Team
Captain: Andrew B.Morgan – Wales
Robin Kind – Netherlands
Daan Huizing – Netherlands
Jack Hiluta – England
Ben Taylor – England
Alan Dunbar – Ireland
Rhys Enoch – Wales
Manuel Trappel – Austria
Thomas Detry – Belgium
Moritz Lampert – Germany
Marcel Schneider – Germany
Jon Rahm-Rodriguez – Spain
Robert Karlsson – Sweden

Asia-Pacific Team
Matthew Perry – New Zealand
Benjamin Campbell – New Zealand
Chang-Woo Lee – Korea
Soo-Min Lee – Korea
Cameron Smith – Australia
Jake Higginbotham – Australia
Seenappa Chikkarangappa – India
Khalin Hitesh Joshi – India
Chien-Yao Hung – Taipei
Natipong Srithong – Thailand
Hideki Matsuyama – Japan
Taihei Sato – Japan

2010

Cancelled

2008

Europe 20 Asia/Pacific 12. Club de Golf Valderrama, Spain:
Winner Europe 20 – 12

European Team
Captain : Gonzaga Escauriza – Spain
Alexandre Kaleka – France
Benjamin Hebert – France
Bjorn Akesson – Sweden
Callum Macauly – Scotland
Chris Wood – England
Daniel Willett – England
Joel Sjoholm – Sweden
Nigel Edwards – Wales
Pedro Oriol – Spain
Sean Einhaus – Germany
Shane Lawry – Ireland
Wallace Booth – Scotland

Asia-Pacific
Team Captain: Roger Brennand – New Zealand
Anthony Fernando – Philippines
Bi-O Kim – Korea
Danny Lee – New Zealand
James Gill – New Zealand
Mlng-Chuan Chen – Chinese – Taipei
Naoyuki Tamur – Japan
Rohan Blizard – Australia
Shih-Chang Chan – Chinese – Taipei
Tim Stewart – Australia
Varut Chomchalam – Thailand
Yeong-Su Kim – Korea
Yuki Ito – Japan

2006

Europe 18 Asia/Pacific 14. Auckland Golf Club, New Zealand:
Winner Europe 18 – 14

European Team
Captain : Gonzaga Escauriza – Spain
Antii Ahokus – Finland
Damian Ullrich – Switzerland
Gary Wolstenholme – England
Joost Luiten – Netherlands
Julien Guerrier – France
Marlus Thorp – Norway
Nigel Edwards – Wales
Oliver Fisher – England
Pedro Oriol – Spain
Richard Ramsay – Scotland
Rory Mcllroy – Ireland
Zac Gould – Wales

Asia-Pacific
Team Captain: Roger Brennand – New Zealand
Ajeetesh Sandhu – India
Andrew Dodt – Australia
Anujit Hururantantaron – Thailand
Ben Leong – Malaysia
Josh Geary – New Zealand
Kyung Tae Kim – Korea
Mark Purser – New Zealand
Mu Hu Peoples – Republic Of China
Sung Hoon Kang – Korea
Won Joon Lee – Australia
Yuki Ito – Japan
Yuta Ikeda – Japan

2004

Asia/Pacific 16.5 Europe 15.5. Circolo Golf Roma, Italy:
Winner Asia Pacific 16.5 – 15.5

European Team
Captain: Colin Wood – Scotland
Brian Mcelhinney – Ireland
Edoaardo Molinari – Italy
Francesco Molinari – Italy
Gary Wolstenholme – England
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano – Spain
Hugo Santos – Portugal
James Heath – England
Jan Willem Van Hoof – Netherlands
Nigel Edwards – Wales
Noel Fox – Ireland
Pablo Martin – Spain
Stuart Wilson – Scotland

Asia-Pacific
Team Captain: Tal Kawata – Japan
Ben Leong – Malaysia
Bradley Iles – New Zealand
Dong Hwan Lee – Korea
Haruo Fujishlma – Japan
James Nitties – Australia
Juvic Pagunsan – Philippines
Kyung-Tae Kim – Korea
Mathew Holten – New Zealand
Nick Flanagan – Australia
Shahid Javed Khan – Pakistan
Shiv Kapur – India
Yuta Ikeda – Japan

2002

Asia/Pacific 18 Europe 14. Hirono Golf Club, Japan:
Winner Asia Pacific 18 – 14

European Team
Captain: Colin Wood – Scotland
Alfredo Garcia Heredia – Spain
Anders Schmidt Hansen – Denmark
Christian Reimbold – Germany
Colin Edwards – England
Edoardo Molinari – Italy
Mark Warren – Scotland
Martin Wiegele – Austria
Mathew Stanford – England
Mats Pllo – Sweden
Nigel Edwards – Wales
Raphael De Sousa – Switzerland
Stuart Wilson – Scotland

Asia-Pacific
Team Captain: Tal Kawata – Japan
Chang Hong-Wei – Taiwan
Eddie Lee – New Zealand
Haruo Fujlshima – Japan
Jeong Ji-Ho – Korea
Keshav Misra – India
Kwon Ki-Teak – Korea
Luke Hickmott – Australia
Marcus Fraser – Australia
Prom Meesawat – Thailand
Shiv Kapur – India
Tim Wilkinson – New Zealand
Yusaku M1yazat – Japan

2000

Europe 20 Asia/Pacific 12. Puerta de Hierro, Madrid, Spain:
Winner Europe 20 – 12

European Team
Captain: Gonzaga Escauriaza – Spain
Craig Williams – Wales
David Patrick – Scotland
Gary Cullen – Ireland
Gary Wolstenholme – England
Jonas Waahlstedt – Sweden
Mikko Ilonen – Finland
Nicolas Colsaerts – Belgium
Oscar Sanchez – Spain
Peter Jespersen – Denmark
Philip Rowe – England
Stefano Reale – Italy
Tino Schuster – Germany

Asia-Pacific
Team Captain: Roger Hunt – Australia
Airil Rizman – Malaysia
Angelo Que – Philippines
Ashok Kumar – India
Brad Lamb – Australia
Carl Brooking – New Zealand
Miyazato Yusaku – Japan
Rahizam Ramli – Malaysia
Scott Gardiner – Australia
Shahid Javid Khan – Pakistan
Sung Han Jung – Korea
Tanihara Hideto – Japan
Yin-Shin Chan Chinese – Taipei

1998

Europe 18 Asia/Pacific 14. Lake Karrinyup, Perth, Australia:
Winner Europe 18 – 14

European Team
Captain: Manuel Agrellos Antonio Pons – Spain
Christian Aronsen – Norway
Didier De Vooght – Belgium
Gary Wolstenholme – England
Graham Rankin – Scotland
James Ross Donaldson – Wales
Justin Rose – England
Ken Kearney – Ireland
Olivier David – France
Peter Hansson – Sweden
Roberto Paolillo – Italy
Tobias Dier – Germany

Asia-Pacific Team
Captain: Bruce Nairn – Australia
Brett Rumford – Australia
Geoff Ogilvy – Australia
Gerald R Rosales – Philippines
Harmeet Kahlon – India
Hidemasa Hoshino – Japan
Kim Jong Myung – Korea
Lin Wen Ko – China
Nachimuthu S /0 Ramasamy – Malaysia
Reon Sayer – New Zealand
Richard Best – New Zealand
Rogelio La’o Iii – Philippines
Su Chin Jung – China

PATSY HANKINS TROPHY

2016

Played at Vidago Palace Hotel Golf Course, Portugal
Winner Asia-Pacific 17-15

Asia-Pacific Team
JulianneAlvarez – New Zealand
Hina Aragaki – Japan
TiffanyChan – Hong Kong
Hye-jin Choi – South Korea
Hannah Green – Australia
Wenyung Keh – New Zealand
Nasa Hataoka – Japan
Hyunkyung Park – South Korea
Tian Qi – China
Princess Mary Superal – Philippines
Paphangkorn Tavatanakit – Thailand
Han-Hsuan Yu – Chinese Taipei

Europe Team
Gioia Carpinelli – Switzerland
Lucrezia Colombotto Rosso – Italy
Bianca Fabrizio – Italy
Laura Funfstuck – Germany
Frida Kinhult – Sweden
PukLyng Thomsen – Denmark
Meghan Maclaran – England
Maria Parra Luque – Spain
Luna Sobron Galmes – Spain
Emma Spitz – Austria
Albane Valenzuela – Switzerland
Chloe Williams – Wales.

QUEEN SIRIKIT CUP

2017

Zhangjiagang Shuangshan Golf Club, China

-12 Korea (420)
-9 China (423)
-7 Japan (425)
-3 Thailand (429)
+2 Australia (434)

2016

Ora Country Club, Korea
Korea
Australia
Philippines
Chinese Taipei
Thailand, Malaysia (T5)
China

 

2015 APGC Junior Championship Mitsubishi Corporation Cup, Sunrise Golf and Country Club, Chinese Taipei

1. 280 Korea
2. 284 Australia
3. 286 Japan

2016 (at Sunrise Golf and Country Club, Chinese Taipei)

278 Korea, Thailand 1 (Korea won playoff for first)
283 Chinese Taipei, Thailand 2 (Chinese Taipei won playoff for third)

 

 

AAC Proud Partners